Recommended: Looking for Scholarships? Visit scholarforum.net to apply any of your choices
F

Why You Should Not Abort That Baby

Abortion.

Abortion is the termination of a pregnancy by removal or expulsion of an embryo or fetus. An abortion that occurs without intervention is known as a miscarriage or “spontaneous abortion” and occurs in approximately 30% to 40% of pregnancies.

When deliberate steps are taken to end a pregnancy, it is called an induced abortion, or less frequently “induced miscarriage”. The unmodified word abortion generally refers to an induced abortion.

Other names

Induced miscarriage, termination of pregnancy

Specialty

Obstetrics and gynecology.

When properly done, abortion is one of the safest procedures in medicine, but unsafe abortion is a major cause of maternal death, especially in the developing world, while making safe abortion legal and accessible reduces maternal deaths. It is safer than childbirth, which has a 14 times higher risk of death in the United States.

Modern methods use medication or surgery for abortions. The drug mifepristone in combination with prostaglandin appears to be as safe and effective as surgery during the first and second trimester of pregnancy. The most common surgical technique involves dilating the cervix and using a suction device. Birth control, such as the pill or intrauterine devices, can be used immediately following abortion. When performed legally and safely on a woman who desires it, induced abortions do not increase the risk of long-term mental or physical problems. In contrast, unsafe abortions (those performed by unskilled individuals, with hazardous equipment, or in unsanitary facilities) cause 47,000 deaths and 5 million hospital admissions each year. The World Health Organization states that “access to legal, safe and comprehensive abortion care, including post-abortion care, is essential for the attainment of the highest possible level of sexual and reproductive health”.

Read Also:  6 easy ways to increase Melanin naturally.

Around 56 million abortions are performed each year in the world, with about 45% done unsafely. Abortion rates changed little between 2003 and 2008, before which they decreased for at least two decades as access to family planning and birth control increased. As of 2021, 37% of the world’s women had access to legal abortions without limits as to reason. Countries that permit abortions have different limits on how late in pregnancy abortion is allowed. Abortion rates are similar between countries that ban abortion and countries that allow it.

Historically, abortions have been attempted using herbal medicines, sharp tools, forceful massage, or through other traditional methods. Abortion laws and cultural or religious views of abortions are different around the world. In some areas, abortion is legal only in specific cases such as rape, fetal defects, poverty, risk to a woman’s health, or incest. There is debate over the moral, ethical, and legal issues of abortion. Those who oppose abortion often argue that an embryo or fetus is a person with a right to life, and they may compare abortion to murder. Those who support the legality of abortion often hold that it is part of a woman’s right to make decisions about her own body. Others favor legal and accessible abortion as a public health measure.

Read Also:  How To Heal From Depression

Why You Should Not Abort That Baby!

 

Terminating pregnancy is a serious issue and a great sin. It could also lead to the terminating of the mother! Calling some type of abortion “unsafe abortion”, as doctors call it, is putting it lightly and mildly. It is not merely unsafe. It is dangerous to abort a baby. And deadly.

 

I have heard. I have seen.

Read Carefully and Understand…

…Especially if you are in a developing country where abortion is considered a criminal act of murder; if you are considering using poisonous or harmful substances like pills, herbal concoction, meeting a quack doctor, chemicals, poisons; if you are planning on getting a drug from a chemist and using it without any medical supervision; if you hope on visiting an untrained personnel for the abortion; if sharp and unhygienic materials like metal cloth-hangers will be used on you; if the environment is unhygienic and the method is strange…

Read carefully…

God forbid! But…

 

(1) You May Bleed Excessively . 

The process involves bleeding. This, for some reasons, might refuse to stop, or become torrential. You will lose a lot of blood. And your heart might stop beating and that’s lead to death. Be warn.

Read Also:  What are the benefits of mangoes?

 

(2) You May Sustain Serious Injury.

 

Drugs used to cause those powerful contractions of the womb may tear and rupture the womb. Sharp objects used might puncture the womb, intestine, or any body part.

 

(3) You May Develop Deadly Infections . 

 

Unhygienic materials and procedures, and improper use of antibiotics drugs, and lack of post-abortion care, could cause life-threatening infections. It could lead to death, or if you are very lucky, infertility.

 

(4) It May Lead To Other Medical Problems .

Parts of the developing baby or tissues might still remain inside without flushing away totally. It’s like a hidden time bomb! Drugs used might causes fearful side-effects like severe hypertension. If you had some medical problems before, like asthma, it might worsen the conditions in ways I fear to describe.

 

(5) You May Suffer Severe Emotional Problems Afterwards . 

Deep-seated guilt. Paralyzing depression. Low self esteem and shame. Regret, Anxiety and Fear. Recurrent nightmares and sleep disorders. You may find it difficult to forgive yourself, and be quick to relate the abortion as the cause of every problem you will face. And so on.

 

Make corrections now before it’s too late.

The Earlier The Better.

Leave a Reply