Advertisment
|

WAEC Ghana Timetable 2023/2024 – (May/June) SSCE

The latest update brings the much-anticipated WAEC Timetable for the 2023/2024 May/June SSCE. Hence, students can now access the schedule in this guide.

(NEW UPDATE) WAEC Timetable 2023/2024 - (May/June) SSCE

Advertisment

WAEC Timetable

Ghana WAEC Timetable (May/June) 2023, SSCE – International. However, this page has published WAEC Timetable 2023.

Hence, a timetable for WAEC 2023 is available on this page. The West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana has published the 2023/2024 WAEC Timetable for all Candidates.

Advertisment

Lastly, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) has stated that WAEC Examination 2023 will commence on 20th July 2023 and will end on 5th September 2023.

WAEC Timetable for WASSCE School Candidates

The 2023 WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and is available as follows:-

Click Here to DOWNLOAD 2023-WASSCE TIMETABLE to your Computer or Mobile, the printable/offline version of the NEW WAEC TIMETABLE in Portable Document Format (.PDF).

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
  

Advertisement

 

 

 

 

Saturday, 8th August 2023

SC3162 SC3172 SC3182 SC3192 SC3202 SC3212 SC3222 SC3232 SC3242SC3252 SC3262 Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

 Monday, 10thAugust, 2023 SC5143 SC5143 Crop  Husbandry and Horticulture  3 (Practical)*Crop  Husbandry and Horticulture  3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5153 SC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3  (Practical)*Fisheries (Alternative A) 3  (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5133SC5133 Animal  Husbandry (Alternative  A) 3 (Practical)*Animal  Husbandry (Alternative  A) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC5163SC5163 Forestry   3 (Practical)*Forestry   3 (Practical)* 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7142SC7141 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
 Tuesday, 11thAugust 2023 SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) * 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7082SC7081 Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5162SC5161 Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC5152 SC5151 Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
SC5142SC5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC5132SC5131 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 Wednesday, 12thAugust, 2023 SC7112 SC7111 Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5072SC5071 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC6232 SC6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 Thursday, 13thAugust, 2023 SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 9:15 hrs.
SC1022 SC1021 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7092SC7091 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
SC6042SC6041 Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)

2

1hr45mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

Continue!

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
 Friday, 14thAugust, 2023 SC7102 SC7101 Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7042SC7041 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6053SC6053 Electronics  3 (Practical)Electronics  3 (Practical) 3hrs3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  

 

Saturday, 15th August, 2023

SC7072SC7071 Basketry 2 (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5073 SC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Practical)* General Agriculture 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6052SC6051 Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 1hr1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
SC7132SC7131 Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

Monday,17thAugust, 2023 SC4022SC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
 Tuesday, 18th August 2023 SC5053/ASC5053/A Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative  A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative  A) 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
SC7052 SC7051 Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 19th August 2023 To Monday, 7th September 2023. SC3013 SC3043 SC7013SC7023 SC7054 Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins 40mins 2hrs 30mins3hrs 30mins The date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Wednesday, 19th August 2023 SC2032 SC2031 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Thursday, 20th August 2023 SC5123/ASC5123/A Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative  A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative  A) 2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC2072SC2071 History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 21st August, 2023 SC2102SC2101 Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC6072 SC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC2103 Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 2hrs 30mins 14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
 Saturday, 22nd August 2023 SC6013SC6013 Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 3hrs3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6093 SC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

 

Continue!

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER  DURATION  TIME (GMT)
Monday, 24th August, 2023 SC3023/ASC3023/A English Language 3  (Oral)*/***English Language 3  (Oral)*/*** 45mins45mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set)09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6012SC6011 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr1hr 11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.12:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.
SC3012 SC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Tuesday, 25th August, 2023 SC5042 SC5041 Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 1hr 40mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 26thAugust, 2023 SC3022SC3021 English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Thursday, 27th August 2023 SC2042SC2041 Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2043 Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
Friday, 28th August, 2023 SC5122SC5121 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 15mins 08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC1012 SC1011 Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032 SC6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Saturday, 29th August, 2023 SC6073SC6073 Metalwork  3 (Practical)Metalwork  3 (Practical) 3hrs 10mins3hrs10mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC3042 SC3041 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.15:15 hrs. – 16:15 hrs.
Monday, 31st August, 2023 SC5043/ASC5043/A Biology 3 (Practical)  (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical)  (Alternative A) 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
SC6033SC6033 Auto  Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto  Mechanics 3 (Practical) 2hrs2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs.  (2ndSet)
SC6092SC6091 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins40mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC7012SC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 1st September, 2023 SC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC1071SC1071 Typewriting 2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1st Set)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2nd Set)
Tuesday, 1st September, 2023 to Saturday, 5thSeptember 2023(3rd Project Option) SC7073 SC7083 SC7103 SC7113 SC7123 SC7133 SC7143 SC7153 Basketry 3 (Project Work) * Ceramics 3 (Project Work) * Graphic Design 3 (Project Work) * Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*   

6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper

The date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.

Continue!

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
  

 

Wednesday, 2ndSeptember, 2023

SC2023 SC2023 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082SC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC2152 SC2151 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 10mins50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5052SC5051 Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 

Thursday, 3rdSeptember, 2023

SC2052SC2051 Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/B SC5053/B Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) 2hrs 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Friday, 4thSeptember,2023 SC7022 SC7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
 Saturday, 5th September, 2023 SC5123/BSC5123/B Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative  B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative  B) 2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1st Set)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs.  (2ndSet)
SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC1042SC1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00hrs. – 12:00hrs.
SC1052SC1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 13:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC6082SC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

 

The recently released WAEC Timetable for 2023/2024 May/June SSCE provides students with essential information for their upcoming examinations.

Hence, stay updated and adhere to what you have read here.

Read Also:  Miller-Motte Student Portal: Requirements and Guidelines
Advertisment

Similar Posts

2 Comments

  1. Jannett Tetteh says:

    Will there be a date for late registration please

  2. AMADU ABASS says:

    Comment Text*PLS I NEED YOUR HELP AND SUPPORT. 0542068649

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *