F

WAEC Ghana Timetable (Nov/Dec) 2020 – Private Candidates

Ghana WAEC Timetable (Nov/Dec) 2020, WASSCE – International… WAEC Timetable for Private Candidates 2020, WASSCE Timetable 2020. This page has publish WAEC Timetable 2020.

WAEC Ghana Timetable

Timetable of WAEC for Private Candidates 2020 is available on this page. The West African Examination Council, WAEC Ghana for Private Candidates has published the 2020/2021 WAEC Timetable for all Candidates.

West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) has stated that WAEC Examination for Private Candidates 2020 will commence on Monday 27th March 2020 and will end on Wednesday 30th September 2020.

NOTE: English Language 3 (Oral) is scheduled for Friday, 4th September, 2020 at 8.30a.m

2020 WAEC TIMETABLE FOR WASSCE PRIVATE CANDIDATES (2ND SERIES)

2020 WAEC Timetable has been successfully uploaded and available as follows:-

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2020 FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 27thJuly 2020 to Friday,14th August, 2020 PC7073 PC7083 PC7103 PC7113 PC7123 PC7133PC7143 PC7153 Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)* 6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 11th August, 2020 PC7023 Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
Monday, 17th August, 2020 to Monday, 24th August, 2020 PC3013 PC7054 PC3043PC7013 PC7023 Arabic 3 (Oral)Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

15mins 30mins 40mins2hrs 30mins 3hrs Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Thursday, 27th August,2020 PC7122 PC7121 Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
Friday, 28th August, 2020 PC7152 PC7151 Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6033 PC6033 Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) 2hrs 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1st Set) 11:0 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 29th August, 2020 PC5172 PC5171 Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC5173 Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs. 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
 Monday, 31st August, 2020 PC7012PC7011 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1hrs 30mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC6093 PC6093 Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical) 3hrs 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
 Tuesday, 1st September, 2020 PC6082PC6081 Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:15 hrs.10:15 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6042 PC6041 Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective) 1hr 45mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME(G.M.T.)
 Wednesday 2nd September, 2020 PC3042 PC3041 French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
PC6092 PC6091 Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2hrs 20mins 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:50 hrs.10:50 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5152 PC5151 Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
  

 

Thursday, 3rd September, 2020

PC2022 PC2021 Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2082 PC2081 Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) 2hrs 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
PC2152 PC2151 West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 10mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC3012PC3011 Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective) 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th September, 2020 PC3023/A PC3023/A English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** 45mins 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1st Set) 09:45 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 5th September, 2020 PC4022 PC4021 General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  

Monday, 7th September, 2020

PC2042 PC2041 Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC5043 Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC5073 General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
  

Tuesday, 8th September, 2020

PC5123 Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC7022 PC7021 Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
PC7132 PC7131 Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
PC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2hrs 30mins 13:30 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
 Wednesday, 9th September, 2020 PC5042 PC5041 Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective) 1hr 40mins 50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:10 hrs.10:10 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC7142 PC7141 Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 50mins 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.16:00 hrs. – 16:50 hrs.
DATE PAPERCODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Thursday,10th September, 2020 PC5122PC5121 Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 15mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC2043 Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) 1hr 50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.
 Friday, 11th September, 2020 PC5053 Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 1hr 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.
PC5132PC5131 Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6032PC6031 Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins1hr 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Saturday, 12thSeptember, 2020 PC2032PC2031 Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 14th September, 2020 PC2102PC2101 Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) 1hr 15mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
PC2103 Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  

 

Tuesday, 15th September, 2020

PC5052PC5051 Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC2052PC2051 Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6052PC6051 Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective) 1hr1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
PC7102PC7101 Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.

15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.

  

Wednesday, 16th September, 2020

PC7042 PC7041 Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7112PC7111 Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs
PC5162PC5161 Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/*** 1hr 14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 17thSeptember, 2020 PC1042PC1041 Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs 30mins1hr 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
  

Friday, 18th September, 2020

PC2072PC2071 History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC1052PC1051 Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6232 PC6231 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* 2hrs 1hr 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.16:00 hrs. – 17:00 hrs.
DATE PAPERCODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Saturday, 19thSeptember, 2020 PC3022PC3021 English Language 2 (Essay)English Language 1 (Objective) 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
  

Monday, 21st September, 2020

PC6233 PC6233 Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* 2hrs 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.(1st Set) 11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
PC7082PC7081 Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
 Tuesday, 22nd September, 2020 PC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
PC1022PC1021 Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) 2hrs 10mins50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
  

 

Wednesday, 23rd September, 2020

PC5133 Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to PracticalWork)* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC5163 Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC1071PC1071 TypewritingTypewriting 2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs.(2ndSet)
PC5072PC5071 General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
PC6012PC6011 Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) 1hr1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
  

Thursday, 24th September, 2020

PC1012 PC1011 Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7072PC7071 Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)* 2hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
PC6013PC6013 Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical )Applied Electricity 3  ( Practical ) 3hrs3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)
PC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 13:00 hrs. – 13:45 hrs.
  

Friday, 25th September, 2020

PC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2hrs 45mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
PC5142PC5141 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* 2hrs1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC7092PC7091 General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* 1hr 30mins50mins 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
PC5143 Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* 2hrs 14:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Saturday, 26thSeptember, 2020 PC2142PC2141 Social Studies 2 (Essay)*Social Studies 1 (Objective)* 3hrs50mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:50 hrs.

 

DATE PAPERCODE SUBJECT/PAPER DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 28th September, 2020 PC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6073PC6073 Metalwork 3 ( Practical )Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) 3hrs 10mins3hrs 10mins 08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1st Set)12:00hrs. – 15:10hrs. (2nd  Set)
  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, 29th September, 2020

PC3161 PC3171 PC3181 PC3191 PC3201 PC3211 PC3221 PC3231 PC3241 PC3251PC3261 Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs 3hrs3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

PC3162 PC3172 PC3182 PC3192 PC3202 PC3212 PC3222 PC3232 PC3242PC3252 PC3262 Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins 2hrs 30mins 13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

  

Wednesday, 30th September, 2020

PC5153 Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * 2hrs 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.
PC7052 PC7051 Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective) 2hrs 1hr 08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
PC6072 PC6071 Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 1hr 13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
PC6053 PC6053 Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical) 3hrs 3hrs 08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1st Set) 12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd Set)

*         Available to candidates in Ghana only

**      Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

Notes

Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery, will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them.

See also: WAEC Timetable 2020/2021 (May/June) SSCE

Extra Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates

Blind and deaf candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates

HEADQUARTERS, ACCRA OCTOBER 2019

Read Also:  WAEC Registration for BECE 2020 has Release

One Response

  1. NuhuDaudaFuseini November 29, 2020

Leave a Reply